JNUEE Entrance Exam Result 2018, JNU Admission Counselling 2018-19

According to the official news Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) Entrance Exam Result 2018 has been declared for Entrance Exam of Masters Course like Master of Arts (MA), Master of Science (Msc) and Master of Computer Application (MCA). JNU Entrance Exam was successfully conducted on specified dates. Candidates who want to take admission in Master’s Course should appear for counseling. You can check JNUEE Entrance Exam Result 2018 from the official webpage of JNU. You can collect latest info on JNUEE Result 2018 from our webpage iletsfly.in.

JNUEE Entrance Exam Result 2018, JNU Admission Counselling 2018-19:- As per the notification declared on the certified website of JNU, Jawaharlal Nehru University Entrance Exam result has been announced in the past few days. Around 1 Lakh aspirants participated in the exam. The JNUEE exam was conducted in the month of December 2017 in order to grant admission in 131 fields of study.

As compared to last year, the number of aspirants is increased this time. Last time the number of participants were 73, 725. There is an increase of 170 per cent. Aspirants who appeared in the JNUEE Entrance Exam 2018 are informed that they can now see their result. The results are published at the official website i.e. admissions.jnu.ac.in. Using the application number or registration number, the aspirants can check their results online.

JNU administrations have made 75% of attendance compulsory for each and every student. On valid medical grounds, the student should have 60% attendance. The results are much important in a student’s life. The JNUEE Entrance Exam Result 2018 changes the whole scenario of a person’s life. Especially, when the exam is of a lot of importance like JNU Entrance Examination. The JNU conducts JNUEE every year. Lots of students take part in this exam. This time also many students have given the exam. These students are waiting for their results to get declared. And recently the JNUEE Result 2018 is published on the JNU official website.

READ  HBSE Result 2018 Class 12th Name Wise, India Result Haryana Board 12th

JNU Entrance Exam Application Form 2018

JNUEE Entrance Exam Result 2018, JNU Admission Counselling 2018-19

Using the registration number or roll number, the students can easily download their JNUEE Entrance Exam Result 2018. The JNU branch wants a triumphant smile on the students face. The students who will score more will get the admission in the Jawaharlal Nehru University for the session 2018-2019. For more interesting news and updates, you must stay in touch with our web portal iletsfly.in.

JNUEE Entrance Exam Result 2018 | How to check?

  • Candidates should first visit the JNU official portal : https://admissions.jnu.ac.in
  • Then look at the result section : JNU Entrance exam results 2018
  • Click on the result link
  • A login page will display
  • Fill the details like roll number and date of birth
  • Hit the submit tab
  • The JNUEE Result 2018 of candidate will appear on the screen
  • Download and take a hard copy of result AND SCORE CARD page for future usage

JNUEE Result 2018 | Counseling

The candidates will have to carry the result card and other essential documents to the JNU center and appear for the JNU Counseling. All the details related to counseling will be described in the result page itself.

JNU 2018 Admission Process

Recently Jawaharlal Nehru University has conducted JNUEE 2018 to provide admissions to the deserving candidates in the postgraduate programmes. For taking admission in the JNU 2018, the candidates must first fill the JNU application form. The eligible students will then have to register themselves and then fill and submit the application form. Applied candidates will further have to appear in the JNUEE 2018/ JNU CEE 2018-19 as organized by the University.

READ  CMC Vellore Results 2017, Christian Medical College Exam Result 2017

This year, the candidates who appeared for the JNUEE have got their results. On the basis of performance of the candidates in the examination, the university will release the merit list of JNUEE 2018. Finally, the admissions will be given on the basis of JNUEE 2018 merit list.

JNU Merit List 2018

As per the entrance exam results and cut off of JNU admission 2018-19, the Jawaharlal Nehru University will declare merit list of JNUEE 2018. Candidates can check the JNU 2018 merit list online from the certified website of the organization. For each postgraduate program of University, the JNU merit list will be declared. The JNUEE merit list 2018 will show the names of the shortlisted candidates who are given admission in the particular course. JNU CEE 2018-19 merit list will be announced total two times. Candidates can search the JNU Merit list 2018 on the official portal of organization.

JNU EE Minimum Marks 2018

SubjectsMinimum Marks out of 100
GeneralOBCSCSTPWDFN
MA Politics (International Studies)817774797062
MA Economics (World Economy)8459525631
MA Geography42.5538.3937.2338.925.56
MA Philosophy665237543131
MA Political Science655650553534
M.Sc Physics48393027
MA English76.357.856.9655144.2

JNUEE Previous Years Cut Off 1ST COUNSELLING

CourseGeneralOBCSCSTPHFN
MA in Hindi5147423846NA
MA in Economics77.758.656.9655144.2
MA in Urdu7767375458NA
MA in Sociology70.19575967.53845
MA in Geography46.0639.0838.1138.0932.6NA
M.Sc in Chemistry68625145NANA
M.Sc in Environmental Sciences5955.7546.541.7536.531.25
MA in Development and Labour Studies5545424648NA
READ  mpresults.nic.in HSC Results 2018, MP Board 10th Result 2018

JNUEE Cut off for previous year 2ND Counseling

CourseGeneralOBCSCSTPHFN
MA in HindiNANANANANANA
MA in Economics7354.2540.537.525.75NA
MA in Urdu76NANANA53NA
MA in Sociology6956.554.5NANA41
MA in Geography42.5538.3937.23NA25.56NA
M.Sc in Chemistry6656NANANANA
M.Sc in Environmental Sciences57.2555.544.5NA27NA
MA in Development and Labour StudiesNA44NANANANA

JNU Cut off 2018 AND SCORECARD 

Cut off of JNUEE 2018-19 will be according to the admission of students in different programs in the central university. The Jawaharlal Nehru University will decide the JNU 2018 cut off and then prepare the merit list of JNU CEE. There will be two cut off lists declared for the admission to offered programs in the university. JNU 2018 cut off is declared for each category of the students.

The notification published on the result link of JNU admission web portal says that “ Result of JNUEE 2018-2019 Entrance Exam has been announced.” Moreover, as per the sources, the Hindustan Times have got information that the results are still awaited. And the result is declared.

 JNUEE was conducted in 81 exam places across India. The admission department of the university had arranged more than 200 staff members so that the exam can be organized in a smooth way. During the JNU Entrance examination, a flying squad also deployed to hold surprise checks in the exam centers. Many teaching and non teaching staff members were deployed so that the exam can be organized in fair way.