SBI Clerk 2018 Recruitment, 8301 State Bank Vacancy Online Application

SBI Clerk 2018 Recruitment, 8301 State Bank Vacancy Online Application: – There is employment notification regarding 8301 vacant posts has been released by one of the oldest and trusted banks of India, State Banks of India. Many aspirants wish to build their career in SBI. Aspirants want to do secured known job and jobs of banking sector are believed to be most secured job. Every year, SBI Clerk 2018 Exam is organized by the recruiting committee under the control of recognized government association – SBI. The aspirants who are interested in this job are invited to submit their application form. To know completely related to this SBI Clerk 2018 Recruitment, you should read this article.

The SBI Clerk performs the role of interacting with the clients and customers. The people who provide the customers the queries are SBI clerks. Hence, if you are interested to do the job in government bank then you are invited for the SBI clerk posts. This web page will give you all the details concerning SBI Clerk Recruitment 2018 Vacancy. State Bank of India, which was established in 19th Century, gives all the latest updates on its official website. You can also visit the certified website of SBI to collect the info about SBI Clerk 2018 Recruitment.

SBI Recruitment 2018 Vacancy details

Recruiter: State Bank of India

Number of Posts: SBI Clerk :8301 Posts
Specialist Officer:  121 Posts

Application mode: Online

Official Website: sbi.co.in

Vacancy detailsRegular VacancyBacklog Vacancy
CircleCategory Vacancy detailsCategory Vacancy details
GenSCSTOBCTotalSCSTOBCTotal
Ahmedabad2553575135500
Amarawati2006428108400
Bangalore51157271003611198245
Bhopal40311019493800145260405
Bengal322140311376303952670
Bhubaneswar2758812166550202343
Chandigarh3161437134600
Chennai188653943505252
Delhi105281042185
Hyderabad5717729110145145
Jaipur100342640200
Kerala15724366250
Lucknow45418582388858585
Mumbai4107367200750
North Easter252231157046011
Patna2436791114302222
Total37881111711159072005693032291101

Eligibility Criteria

Aspirants who sincerely wish to get engaged in this SBI Clerk 2018 Recruitment, they should fulfill the eligibility standings set by the SBI department and the eligibility conditions are as follows –

Educational qualification

The candidate should be graduate or its equivalent in any discipline from well reputed institute of India. Only the candidates who have certificate of Indian citizen will be allowed to participate.

Age Limit

The aspirants should have ages between 20 to 28 years to apply for the SBI Clerk 2018 Recruitment. The age relaxation details are given in the below table for the convenience of the candidate.

Serial NumberClassUpper Age Limit
AOBC (other backward class)31 years
BST/ SC33 years
CPerson with disabilities and General class38 years
DPerson with disabilities and OBC class41 years
EPerson with disabilities and SC/ST class43 years
FJammu & Kashmir Domiciles33 years
GEx service man/ Disabled Ex service man50 years
HWidows, Divorced WomenGeneral – 35 years

OBC – 38 years

SC/ST – 40 years

Application fee for SBI Clerk 2018 Recruitment

General and OBC Class: Rs. 600

SC/ ST/ PWD and Ex-serviceman: Rs. 100

Selection Procedure

Preliminary exam

Main examination

Document Verification and Personal Interview

Salary details

Candidates, who will be shortlisted after all the stages of selection program in this SBI Clerk 2018 Recruitment, they will get very handsome salary from the SBI department every month.

Important dates

First date of SBI Clerk 2018 application process: 20th January 2018

Last date of SBI Clerk 2018 online registration: 10th February 2018

Release date of SBI Clerk Prelim Exam Admit Card: 3rd March 2018

Date of SBI Clerk Preliminary Exam 2018: March or April 2018

Result Declaration of SBI Clerk Preliminary Exam: after 25 days of the exam

Release date of SBI Clerk Main Exam 2018: 26th April 2018

Exam date of SBI Clerk Main 2018 Exam: 12th May 2018

Result Declaration of SBI Clerk Main Exam: June 2018

How to apply for SBI Clerk 2018 Recruitment?

  1. Initially, move to the official website i.e. sbi.co.in
  2. Now register yourself by entering name and contact details
  3. Registration number and password will be sent through email to you
  4. With these credentials, log in to the account
  5. Now fill the application form and upload the latest photo and signature copy
  6. Submit the application form

SBI Admit Card 2018

Candidates who will face the SBI Exam 2018 regarding the SBI Clerk 2018 Recruitment will also need the Hall Ticket to appear for the exam round. Admit Card is very essential as without it the candidates will be unable to give the exam. Admit card can be downloaded from the certified website of SBI organization.

SBI Result 2018

Candidates can check the results after the SBI Exam 2018 concerning the SBI Clerk 2018 Recruitment are over. Candidates can see the overall score card as well as the merit list from the certified website of the SBI organization.

17 thoughts on “SBI Clerk 2018 Recruitment, 8301 State Bank Vacancy Online Application

  1. Hi sir good mng I have done puc in commerce with 77% and also i have done my graduation b.com complte but I have only one subject is back loss that is computer fundamentals soo this clerk job available for me r not pls reply me

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *